Eagles Nest BBS 5
[…] //(6) in section 4(c) (22 U.S.C. 614(c)), by striking out
"political propaganda" and inserting in lieu thereof
"informational materials";\\
//(7) in section 6 (22 U.S.C. 616)--\\
//(A) in subsection (a), by striking out "and all
statements concerning the distribution of political
propaganda";\\
//(B) in subsection (b), by striking out ", and one
copy of every item of political propaganda"; and\\
//(C) in subsection (c), by striking out "copies of
political propaganda,";\\
//(8) in section 8 (22 U.S.C. 618)--\\
//(A) in subsection (a)(2), by striking out "or in any
statement under section 4(a) hereof concerning the
distribution of political propaganda"; and\\
//(B) by striking out subsection (d); and\\
//(9) in section 11 (22 U.S.C. 621), by striking out ",
including the nature, sources, and content of political
propaganda disseminated or distributed".\\
/!SEC. 14. AMENDMENTS TO THE BYRD AMENDMENT.!\
//(a) REVISED CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.--Section 1352(b) of
title 31, United States Code, is amended--\\
//(1) in paragraph (2), by striking out subparagraphs (A),
(B), and (C) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:\\