Eagles Nest BBS 5
[…] //(1) by striking subsection (d); and\\
//(2) by redesignating subsections (e), (f), (g), and (h)
as subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g), respectively.\\
/!SEC. 15. REPEAL OF CERTAIN LOBBYING PROVISIONS.!\
//(a) REPEAL OF THE FEDERAL REGULATION OF LOBBYING ACT.--The
Federal Regulation of Lobbying Act (2 U.S.C. 261 et seq.) is
repealed.\\
//(b) REPEAL OF PROVISIONS RELATING TO HOUSING LOBBYIST
ACTIVITIES.--\\
//(1) Section 13 of the Department of Housing and Urban
Development Act (42 U.S.C. 3537b) is repealed.\\
//(2) Section 536(d) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C.
1490p(d)) is repealed.\\
/!SEC. 16. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO OTHER STATUTES.!\
//(a) AMENDMENT TO COMPETITIVENESS POLICY COUNCIL ACT.--Section
5205(e) of the Competitiveness Policy Council Act (15 U.S.C.
4804(e)) is amended by inserting "or a lobbyist for a foreign entity
(as the terms `lobbyist' and `foreign entity' are defined in section
3 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1994)" after "an agent for a
foreign principal".\\
//(b) AMENDMENTS TO TITLE18,UNITED STATES CODE.--Section 219(a)
of title 18, United States Code, is amended (1) by inserting "or a
lobbyist required to register under the Lobbying Disclosure Act of